An Enid man has been arrested in connection with an early morning hit-and-run accident that killed a 15-year-old girl as she walked with a friend.
[…] Police traced the vehicle to Allyn Collins, 34. According to reports, Enid police arrived at Collins's home to find him "undressed in bed, as if he had been sleeping." However, police say they found additional DNA in Collins's bed that connected him to the accident.
The man was arrested on complaints of leaving the scene of an injury accident and leaving the scene of an accident causing bodily harm or death.
Oklahoma law requires that drivers involved in an accident remain at the scene of the accident, and if injury is present, render aid if possible. According to 47 O.S. § 10-102, "Any person willfully, maliciously, or feloniously failing to stop to avoid detection or prosecution or to comply with said requirements [in an injury accident], shall upon conviction be guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not less than ten (10) days nor more than two (2) years, or by a fine of not less than Fifty Dollars ($50.00) nor more than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), or by both such fine and imprisonment."
Section 10-102.1 prescribes even greater penalties for leaving the scene of a fatality accident: