New Oklahoma Law Gives District Attorneys Discretion in Filing Felonies as Misdemeanors
[…] Misdemeanors are those crimes punishable by one year or less in county jail; felonies are crimes punishable by one year or more in state prison. There are a number of crimes that can be charged as either misdemeanors or felonies--DUI, for example--but the difference is dependent on the details of the offense (often, whether it is a first or subsequent offense), rather than prosecutorial discretion.

The new law, however, give District Attorneys the discretion to file a misdemeanor charge for a crime that is typically classified as a felony.

The new law is codified in 22 O.S. § 234, and it reads as follows:

When determining the appropriate charge for a person accused of committing a criminal offense, the district attorney shall have the discretion to file the charge as a misdemeanor offense rather than a felony offense after considering the following factors:

1. The criminal offense for which the person has been arrested is not listed as a criminal offense in Section 13.1 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes;

2. The nature of the criminal offense;

3. The age, background and criminal history of the person who committed the criminal offense;

4. The character and rehabilitation needs of the person who committed the criminal offense; and

5. Whether it is in the best interests of justice to file the charge as a misdemeanor offense rather than a felony offense.