Oklahoma Incest Charge Dismissed
[…] He would have been labeled a sex offender and subjected to the harsh reality that those individuals face on an everyday basis.

How were we able to get this result?

The biggest aspect a lawyer involved in the representation of sex crimes must understand when dealing with a rape case, a lewd molestation representation, or a sex crime such as incest, is that there are almost always two victims: both the defendant and the complaining witness.

Incest charges in Oklahoma are governed by Section 885 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes. That provision provides that:

Persons who, being within the degrees of consanguinity within which marriages are by the laws of the state declared incestuous and void, intermarry with each other, or commit adultery or fornication with each other, shall be guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections not exceeding ten (10) years.  As such, attorneys involved in sex crimes representation have to realize something that I firmly believe: sexually deviant behavior is not a character trait; it is a learned process. As I've always said, "violence begets violence." Incest is not a normal activity in our society.